PRIVACY POLICY

The Dexus, comprising Dexus Holdings Pty Limited (ABN 48 110 366 946), Dexus Funds Management Limited (ABN 24060 920 783) and other members of the Dexus Group, (Dexus, we and us) recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. Dexus is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains how Dexus handles personal information that it collects in the course of performing its functions and activities.

Dexus is an Australian real estate group and its activities include:

  1. Direct property portfolio - Dexus owns, develops, manages and trades Australian office and industrial property; and
  2. Third party property funds management - Dexus transacts, develops, and manages Australian office, industrial and retail property on behalf of third party capital partners.

Dexus also has a portfolio of premium workspaces that meet meeting, training and conference space requirements for customers - Dexus Place. Dexus Place facilities are located in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

In order to provide you with services, Dexus will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, or withhold personal information from us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

Personal information Dexus collects and why we collect it

Dexus collects personal information that is necessary to provide you with its services.

The types of personal information that Dexus collects will depend on your dealings with us, but generally Dexus collects personal information which includes your name, gender, date of birth, phone numbers, postal and residential addresses, email address, occupation, professional experience and qualifications, interests and preferences, insurance details, financial information, and bank account and credit card details.

Dexus usually collects personal information directly from you, when you communicate with us directly (by phone, in person, and by email), when you register for online accounts, complete application forms and submit online enquiries, and when you provide information via social media pages (on Dexus Facebook pages or Instagram account, for example).  

Dexus also collects personal information of investors from Link Market Services Limited (Link).

Dexus may collect your personal information from third parties, such as anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

Dexus uses camera surveillance systems (commonly referred to as CCTV) at its properties. CCTV systems may collect personal information, including images. CCTV in car parks in Dexus’s properties collect licence plate details.

Why Dexus collects personal information

The purposes for which Dexus uses personal information depends on the dealings you may have with us, and these purposes may differ for tenants, investors, customers and service providers.

  1. Tenants and prospective tenants

    Dexus collects personal information from individual tenants and guarantors, and representatives of corporate tenants, during negotiations for, and during the terms of, leases for its properties.

    Dexus uses personal information for purposes including evaluating whether to grant leases and/ or enter into agreements with prospective tenants, documenting these leases and/or agreements, performing its obligations under leases and/or agreements with tenants, managing relationships with tenants and monitoring properties.

  2. Investors

    Personal information collected from investors includes the types of personal information mentioned above, and also security holding details and balances and tax file numbers.

    Dexus’s security holder and unit holder registers are maintained by Link. This information is used by Link to carry out registry functions including facilitating distribution payments and corporate communications such as financial results, annual and half yearly reports.

    Dexus requires Link to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the APPs in handling personal information of its investors.

  3. Customers

    If you are a user of Dexus Place, we will use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our services, process payments, identify you, to communicate with you in relation to our services and to respond to your enquiries.

    Dexus conducts a Membership program for use of Dexus Place facilities. If you join the Membership program, we will use your personal information to provide you with rewards, discounts and access to unique member services though the program. We may also use your personal information to analyse usage of the program, improve our membership content and product offers, and conduct advertising and promotions.

  4. Service providers

    If you, or a company you work for, supplies goods or services to Dexus, Dexus may collect your personal information in connection with the provision of these goods or services.  Dexus will use your personal information for purposes associated with managing the supply of these goods and services.

  5. Job applicants

    Dexus collects personal information of job applicants for the purpose of assessing and (if successful) engaging applicants.

    Dexus may store information provided by job applicants who were unsuccessful for the purposes of future recruitment.

  6. CCTV

    Dexus uses personal information collected through CCTV for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of property and individuals working at or visiting its properties.

  7. Other

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, mostly by email. You may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications by following the "unsubscribe" instructions on the communication, or by contacting Dexus’s Privacy Officer at the address below.

Who Dexus may disclose your personal information to

Dexus may disclose your personal information to our contractors and third party service providers who assist Dexus in the operation of the business and/or the provision of our services. Dexus may disclose your personal information, for example, to financial institutions for payment processing, and to organisations that provide archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and business consulting), marketing, advertising, electronic mailing houses, and information technology services to Dexus.

Images of individuals collected by CCTV may be provided by Dexus to tenants, law enforcement bodies and insurers for purposes associated with ensuring the security of Dexus properties and investigating unlawful conduct.

We may disclose personal information to related entities and third party service providers located outside of Australia.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy (paper) form. We retain your personal information in our computer systems and databases, and in our physical files.

Security

Dexus takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Dexus uses technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption, password protected databases and physical security measures to protect your personal information.

We keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it. Generally personal information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment of your personal information if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Dexus will allow access or make requested changes to your personal information unless there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to refuse you access or refuse to make the requested changes.

If you wish to obtain access or to request changes to your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer (details below).

Dexus may recover reasonable costs associated with providing you with access to your personal information.

Complaints and questions

If you have questions about how Dexus handles your personal information, or if you have a complaint about Dexus’s information handling practices, you can contact the Privacy Officer (details below).

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how Dexus has handled your personal information, you should provide a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.

Dexus will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 48 hours, and will investigate and respond within 10 days of receiving a complaint from you. If you are not satisfied with the decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

By letter:

Privacy Officer

Dexus

PO Box R1822

ROYAL EXCHANGE NSW 1225

By email:

privacy@dexus.com

By telephone:

02 9017 1100